But is that trope really true?
[…] This is spelled out in Title 5, Subchapter II of the United States Code (5 USC 8311-8322). There are several offenses listed in this part of the USC that would deny you a pension. Most of the crimes involve treason or an attempt to overthrow the government. Here are some examples:
- gathering or delivering defense information to aid foreign government
- disclosure of classified information
- treason, sedition, and subversive activities
- advocating overthrow of government
Note that 5 USC § 8312 states that “An individual, or his survivor or beneficiary, may not be paid annuity or retired pay… if the individual— [is convicted of one of the crimes below]“